Workaround for tiny Photoshop UI on the Surface Pro x (or other apps on other hi Dpi screen)

Discussion in 'Microsoft' started by scrambler, Aug 7, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. LoserName

    LoserName Pen Pal - Newbie

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Oops! Never mind- I put the reg key in the wrong location. We're all good here.
     
  2. ThorntonArtStudio.com

    ThorntonArtStudio.com Scribbler - Standard Member

    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    112
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Pretty slick! Although I think CC is worth it on SP3 because of the better multitouch gestures and true palm rejection (if you're a heavy/daily user). Not sure if that stuff works on v1 or 2, or other tablet pcs.

    So much better than it was on Cintiq touch...no stray marks or outdated multitouch (although still much room for improvement)
     
  3. Carrie

    Carrie Pen Pal - Newbie

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Thanks Scrambler! This worked perfectly for Photoshop CS5 (64bit) on our Surface Pro 3 running Windows 10!

    We tried to do the same for Lightroom 3.6 on the Surface Pro 3, but received an error message when launching Lightroom after we put the manifest file in the lightroom .exe directory. We used ManifestView to copy the existing manifest and modified it with the header and extra code you provided. Any suggestions? Ideas?

    [​IMG]

    Here is the manifest file we created per your manifest creation instructions:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?>
    <assembly xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v1" manifestVersion="1.0" xmlns:asmv3="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v3">
    <dependency>
    <dependentAssembly>
    <assemblyIdentity type="win32" name="Microsoft.Windows.Common-Controls" version="6.0.0.0" processorArchitecture="amd64" publicKeyToken="6595b64144ccf1df" language="*" />
    </dependentAssembly>
    </dependency>
    <trustInfo xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v2">
    <security>
    <requestedPrivileges>
    <requestedExecutionLevel level="asInvoker" uiAccess="false" />
    </requestedPrivileges>
    </security>
    </trustInfo>
    <asmv3:application xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v3">
    <asmv3:windowsSettings xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/SMI/2005/WindowsSettings">
    <ms_windowsSettings:dpiAware xmlns:ms_windowsSettings="http://schemas.microsoft.com/SMI/2005/WindowsSettings" xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/SMI/2005/WindowsSettings">true</ms_windowsSettings:dpiAware>
    </asmv3:windowsSettings>
    </asmv3:application>
    <asmv3:application>
    <asmv3:windowsSettings xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/SMI/2005/WindowsSettings">
    <ms_windowsSettings:dpiAware xmlns:ms_windowsSettings="http://schemas.microsoft.com/SMI/2005/WindowsSettings">false</ms_windowsSettings:dpiAware>
    </asmv3:windowsSettings>
    </asmv3:application>

    </assembly>
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Jamon

    Jamon Scribbler - Standard Member

    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    41
    I wouldn't do this anyways, since it doesn't just scale the UI, it scales the canvas also. Why have a high-res display if you're going to lower the effective resolution and view a blurry interface? Windows has a built-in magnifier, but ideally Adobe will release updated standalone versions. There are also alternatives to Adobe software that do properly scale in modern Windows environments.
     
  5. scrambler

    scrambler Scribbler - Standard Member

    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    31
    @Carrie l I just stumbled on this as I don't get notifications and don't monitor that forum :)
    From what you posted, you should not duplicated the <asmv3:application> tag if it already exists.
    Instead (and as I mentioned in the word file with all the explanations) you should just edit it to replace true by false in the existing one.
    So I believe your manifest should be:
    -----------------
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?>
    <assembly xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v1" manifestVersion="1.0" xmlns:asmv3="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v3">
    <dependency>
    <dependentAssembly>
    <assemblyIdentity type="win32" name="Microsoft.Windows.Common-Controls" version="6.0.0.0" processorArchitecture="amd64" publicKeyToken="6595b64144ccf1df" language="*" />
    </dependentAssembly>
    </dependency>
    <trustInfo xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v2">
    <security>
    <requestedPrivileges>
    <requestedExecutionLevel level="asInvoker" uiAccess="false" />
    </requestedPrivileges>
    </security>
    </trustInfo>
    <asmv3:application xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v3">
    <asmv3:windowsSettings xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/SMI/2005/WindowsSettings">
    <ms_windowsSettings:dpiAware xmlns:ms_windowsSettings="http://schemas.microsoft.com/SMI/2005/WindowsSettings" xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/SMI/2005/WindowsSettings">false</ms_windowsSettings:dpiAware>
    </asmv3:windowsSettings>
    </assembly>
    ----------------
    If it still does not work, you may want to post the original manifest as extracted with manifestview
     
  6. Carrie

    Carrie Pen Pal - Newbie

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Hi Scrambler,

    Thanks again. The code you posted didn't work for me, but I did what you said. Opened the lightroom.exe manifest with ManifestView, then changed the dpiAware setting to "false". Cleaned out the dashes and saved it to the lightroom directory. Bingo! I did forget to put the header on though. Maybe that was the issue?

    Anyway, thanks a bunch!
    Carrie

    Here is the manifest that worked:
    <assembly xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v1" manifestVersion="1.0" xmlns:asmv3="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v3">
    <dependency>
    <dependentAssembly>
    <assemblyIdentity type="win32" name="Microsoft.Windows.Common-Controls" version="6.0.0.0" processorArchitecture="amd64" publicKeyToken="6595b64144ccf1df" language="*" />
    </dependentAssembly>
    </dependency>
    <trustInfo xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v2">
    <security>
    <requestedPrivileges>
    <requestedExecutionLevel level="asInvoker" uiAccess="false" />
    </requestedPrivileges>
    </security>
    </trustInfo>
    <asmv3:application xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v3">
    <asmv3:windowsSettings xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/SMI/2005/WindowsSettings">
    <ms_windowsSettings:dpiAware xmlns:ms_windowsSettings="http://schemas.microsoft.com/SMI/2005/WindowsSettings" xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/SMI/2005/WindowsSettings">false</ms_windowsSettings:dpiAware>
    </asmv3:windowsSettings>
    </asmv3:application>
    </assembly>
     
  7. Artofmark

    Artofmark Pen Pal - Newbie

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5


    Hey Scrambler. Made an account on this forum just to thank you for this. I used this method for Photoshop CS6 as well as 3dsmax 2015. Both applications had a microscopic UI by default.

    Thanks!! I can work now!!
     
  8. scrambler

    scrambler Scribbler - Standard Member

    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    31
    If you copy pasted form the forum, that was probably just the problem. I have had issues with this forum where the posts include some hidden formatting characters that break the code if you copy paste from it

    @Artofmark You are welcome :)
     
  9. Bingobrewster

    Bingobrewster Pen Pal - Newbie

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Thanks for this unfortunately I cant get it to work.

    I installed Illustrator 64 bit on my Surface Pro 4 with Windows 10.

    I did the Prefer reg entry thing

    Any suggestions much appreciated. This is the altered manifest, I notice it does not mention the application by name as your example does. The manifest is named Illustrator.exe.manifest

    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?>
    <assembly xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v1" manifestVersion="1.0" xmlns:asmv3="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v3">
    <dependency>
    <dependentAssembly>
    <assemblyIdentity type="win32" name="Microsoft.Windows.Common-Controls" version="6.0.0.0" processorArchitecture="*" publicKeyToken="6595b64144ccf1df" language="*" />
    </dependentAssembly>
    </dependency>
    <dependency>
    <dependentAssembly>
    <assemblyIdentity type="win32" name="Microsoft.VC90.CRT" version="9.0.21022.8" processorArchitecture="amd64" publicKeyToken="1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b" />
    </dependentAssembly>
    </dependency>
    <trustInfo xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v3">
    <security>
    <requestedPrivileges>
    <requestedExecutionLevel level="asInvoker" uiAccess="false" />
    </requestedPrivileges>
    </security>
    </trustInfo>
    <asmv3:application>
    <asmv3:windowsSettings xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/SMI/2005/WindowsSettings">
    <ms_windowsSettings:dpiAware xmlns:ms_windowsSettings="http://schemas.microsoft.com/SMI/2005/WindowsSettings">false</ms_windowsSettings:dpiAware>
    </asmv3:windowsSettings>
    </asmv3:application>
    </assembly>
     
  10. scrambler

    scrambler Scribbler - Standard Member

    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    31
    It would be better to post the original manifest as extracted with manifest.exe
    I am also not sure if I tested windows 10 as the registry change may be different. Will have a look if I have a moment
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page