W700 Throttling

Discussion in 'Acer (Gateway)' started by Valkirie, Dec 3, 2012.

  1. Valkirie

    Valkirie Pen Pal - Newbie

    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ACER W700 is having Throttling issue when turbo boost is working for more than 20 secondes, CPU and GPU will throttle down.
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2012
  2. e-schreiber

    e-schreiber ƒ(x) / fashion Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,568
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Someone will eventually "mod" the BIOS and post it here.
     
  3. beatlep

    beatlep Pen Pal - Newbie

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Yes, is the BIGGEST flaw by far
     
  4. stoneseeker

    stoneseeker Scribbler - Standard Member Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,633
    Likes Received:
    380
    Trophy Points:
    101
    who on here did that in the past for ep121 and others?? I am just wondering, as I would like find someone to mod the BIOS for the T902 too. It has GPU throttling problems, no cpu throttling though. It amazes me the OEM's are so scared of these things overheating that they are intentionally crippling the systems, instead of beefing up the cooling systems.

    makes me angry. Many of these new systems are over-specced for the cooling solutions.
     
  5. Valkirie

    Valkirie Pen Pal - Newbie

    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Any one here already dismounted his W700 ?
    I can't find that thermal sensor from any dismount pictures so far.
     
  6. loadinglevelone

    loadinglevelone Pen Pal - Newbie

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Might not be a separate sensor. Might use the internal embedded sensor in the chip.
    Which disassembly pictures have you looked at?
     
  7. loadinglevelone

    loadinglevelone Pen Pal - Newbie

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    FYI, this is the insides of the W700 and how its cooling works. (Just in case anyone were wondering) ;)

    [​IMG]
     
  8. Valkirie

    Valkirie Pen Pal - Newbie

    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Can you locate any thermal sensor ?

    I have no idea what it might look like. (here is the one from EP121)
    slate202.jpg
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2012
  9. loadinglevelone

    loadinglevelone Pen Pal - Newbie

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I can't see any sensors mount like that. That's not to say that there aren't any thermal sensors - they may be mounted directly to the PCB.
    The thing is though, that sensors like that are a thing of the past. Nowadays most chips have integrated sensors, as do the i3 and i5 on the w700.

    Even is there are separate sensors, they would look like any other generic transistor/resistor so locating them isn't all that obvious.

    (Note that I'm not looking at an actual product myself, just at disassembly pictures found on the net).

    Here's the CPU area of the W700:

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2012
  10. Valkirie

    Valkirie Pen Pal - Newbie

    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If you're right, then we're doomed...
    Let's wait for mengpo (guys who took those photos) to give us a definitive answer.
     
  11. loadinglevelone

    loadinglevelone Pen Pal - Newbie

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Just out of curiosity, these throttling issues - which cpu/gpu is that on? i3 or i5? HD3000 or HD4000?

    I'm considering a mod I've done with great success on a couple of acer laptops with the same issue. More ventilation.
    A few holes in the back lid - right below the fan - to draw more cool air into the fan. Might do the job, although it will also ruin the warranty. :)
     
  12. Valkirie

    Valkirie Pen Pal - Newbie

    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm using an i5 W700 with HD4000.
    Ingame difference between un-throtteled and throtteled CPU/GPU is terrible ! (~10, 15 fps)
     
  13. loadinglevelone

    loadinglevelone Pen Pal - Newbie

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
  14. Valkirie

    Valkirie Pen Pal - Newbie

    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes I tried ThrottleStop already. Absolutly NO EFFECT for an unknown reason...
    Can't even force maximum frequency... Maybe incompatible with 3d gen mobile i5 ?
     
  15. stoneseeker

    stoneseeker Scribbler - Standard Member Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,633
    Likes Received:
    380
    Trophy Points:
    101
    If the throttling is happening at a BIOS level that was OEM implemented, then the throttle stop program won't work. It didn't work for me, other than that I could set the CPU multiplier to disable turbo, making it consume less power, and not get as hot as quick. Are you guys noticing it only when you stress the GPU and the CPU, (video games) or when your just number crunching on the CPU??

    Try running a log on GPU-z while playing a game to see if it's your HD4000 thats throttling back to 650 mhz. also run realtemp and log it to see how the CPU is throttling. It will be useful for determingin whether Throttle stop can help in the issue.
     
  16. Valkirie

    Valkirie Pen Pal - Newbie

    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    When GPU-Z show 60°C:
    - CPU throttle back to 1.7Ghz
    - GPU throttle back to 350Mhz

    I would say it appears only when stressing both CPU/GPU (the only way to get CPU/GPU to 60°c)
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2012
  17. unclewebb

    unclewebb Pen Pal - Newbie

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ThrottleStop 5.00 is compatible with the 3rd Gen CPUs. Is BD PROCHOT unchecked?

    Post a screen shot of how you have ThrottleStop setup and copy and paste a log file to Pastebin.com - #1 paste tool since 2002!
     
  18. Valkirie

    Valkirie Pen Pal - Newbie

    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 7, 2012
  19. stoneseeker

    stoneseeker Scribbler - Standard Member Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,633
    Likes Received:
    380
    Trophy Points:
    101
    can you take a gpu-z log while gaming? I only see throttlestop log file, I'm curious to see how much power is being cut from your GPU when it throttles.
     
  20. Valkirie

    Valkirie Pen Pal - Newbie

    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Max reported by GPU-Z was 5.5W.
    350Mhz -> 3W
    650Mhz -> 4W
     
Similar Threads: W700 Throttling
Forum Title Date
Acer (Gateway) Acer Iconia W700P - Which windows 8 version you using and what games you play Mar 3, 2014
Acer (Gateway) Acer W700 wi-di and miracast Jan 21, 2014
Acer (Gateway) Any way to wake up the Iconia W700 using the Windows button? Dec 29, 2013
Acer (Gateway) Acer W700 - Would you recommend it, is it that bad? Nov 25, 2013
Acer (Gateway) Iconia W700P second mSATA SSD possible ? Aug 25, 2013

Share This Page