Is it possible to reprogram a USB Numpad?

Discussion in 'Acer (Gateway)' started by geofftoons, Dec 28, 2007.

  1. geofftoons

    geofftoons Pen Pal - Newbie

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Hi All,

    I hope everyone had a wonderful Christmas, for those that celebrate it.

    I have a C-140XL running Vista Home Premium, and do a lot of work in Photoshop and Illustrator, and have been using the virtual keyboard for my shortcuts while in tablet mode. I just bought a cheap little USB Numpad today, and I was wondering if there is a way to reprogram the keys to have say, the 0 key on the keypad to become the CTRL key, the 1 key become the U key (for Undo) etc., and on down the line for my favorite shortcuts.

    Is this even possible? I found a shareware online for reprogramming your regular keyboard keys, but nothing to reprogram the numpad.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks!
     
  2. MJCS

    MJCS Pen Pal - Newbie

    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  3. icefreez

    icefreez Pen Pal - Newbie

    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It may take a bit of coding but Autohotkey will work excellently. It can perform many other things you never knew you could simplify on your PC.
     
  4. geofftoons

    geofftoons Pen Pal - Newbie

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Thanks guys, I'll check that out, it looks promising!
     
  5. mickeymao

    mickeymao artist

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Hey, did you ever get this working? I want to do exactly the same thing, and I'm guessing I could spend a number of hours trying to get it to work right. If you have an AutoHotkeys script, would you mind sharing?

    Thanks!
     
  6. Vertrucio

    Vertrucio Pen Pal - Newbie

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    Check to see if you programs support a second hotkey attached to various functions.

    On the other hand, Photoshop allows you to save all your current keyboard shortcuts into a set and load them at will. So you could make a set of shortcuts in Photoshop just for the usb keypad. However, I'm not sure if all such programs have that ability.
     
  7. geofftoons

    geofftoons Pen Pal - Newbie

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Sorry for the long delay in a response guys, I've been busy as all get out lately!

    Anyhow, to answer your question Mickeymao, no, I wasn't able to get it working because once I opened up the Autohotkey program I got totally lost and confused about the whole thing, so I just said screw it.

    Since my original post, I've gotten pretty adept at using the virtual keyboard for my shorcuts and don't even notice it now.

    Vertucio, thanks. I'll take a look at that, but like I said, I've gotten use to using the virtual keyboard now. But if anyone does figure out the script and can write out directions on how to set it up in a Auto Hotkeys for Dummies format, that would be great, because it sounds like I'm not the only person here interested in that.

    Thanks for your responses. : )
     
  8. Kmonio

    Kmonio Pen Pal - Newbie

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Keytweak worked for me. Once installed, just change the numpad keys for the expanded keyboard, changes the usb numpad keys as well.

    KeyTweak - Descargar

    Freeware, works on XP, Vista, 7...
     
  9. Maeflower

    Maeflower Pen Pal - Newbie

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
Similar Threads: possible reprogram
Forum Title Date
Acer (Gateway) Iconia W700P second mSATA SSD possible ? Aug 25, 2013
Acer (Gateway) Installing Windows 8 from USB 3.0 Flash Drive connected to USB 3.0 port possible? (W700P) Aug 7, 2013
Acer (Gateway) Possible to install 64 bit win 8 onto w511/w510? Dec 30, 2012
Acer (Gateway) 64gb microsd in w510, and flap type cover possible? Dec 16, 2012
Acer (Gateway) Bios without keyboard is possible. Oct 16, 2012

Share This Page