How To Change T2010 Resolution to 1024x640

Discussion in 'Fujitsu' started by Chocobo, Nov 2, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nomezip

    nomezip Pen Pal - Newbie

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Hi, I am trying run a game call Guildwars on T2010 when I am not at home. The game is unplayable at 1280x800, but runs ok at 1024x768. But since the LCD is a wide screen, it gives me a box in the middle and I don't want to get a stretched image. Is there a way to change my resolution to 1024x640 to get the correct aspect of ratio? This would useful also if I am watching some videos if I can't stretch it.

    PS. I tried something call Powerstrip but either I can't figure out how to use or it doesn't work.

    Thanks,

    nome
     
  2. Frank

    Frank Scribbler - Standard Member Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,847
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    116
    What do you want?
    Just set the correct resolution in the game, which then changes the display resolution. Now, or before, you can change the way a not native resolution is handled. just change the settings in the Intel graphics settings, there you can choose between a stretched image, stretched with keeping aspect ratios or just centered.

    And if you want to watch movies with strange aspect ratios then use VLC Player, there you can trim and stretch videos so that they'll look like you want.
     
  3. nomezip

    nomezip Pen Pal - Newbie

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    There's no option to set the resolution to 1024x640 in either the game or in the intel graphics options. Options available are 800x600, 800x1280, 1024x768, 1280x768,1280x800,1280x1024 and so on.
    The wide screen version of 1024 isn't there.

    nome
     
  4. Frank

    Frank Scribbler - Standard Member Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,847
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ok, now I understand what you want. But sadly there is no option to select this strange resolution.
    After reading some posts about GW it seems, that GW allows you to select the resolutions you can select in the intel graphics options. Because your desired resolution isn't available there it is also not available in GW. So you will have to try to modify your graphics card drivers, the inf file, there it is maybe possible to add this resolution, so you can select it later. Still I don't know if it will work in the end.

    So if you don't want to mess around with the graphics drivers, then you will be forced to play the game in a 'box'.

    But still, for videos you can use VLC player which stretches the movie without problems to every aspect ratio you want.
     
  5. nomezip

    nomezip Pen Pal - Newbie

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I am not sure why 1024x640 would be consider strange on a widescreen since it respects the aspect of ratio. There's option in intel's driver for 1280x768, is that like a ultra wide screen? I look into igfxp32.inf. The only think that I can even guess to be related to the resolution is this block, but I don't really know what Non-EDIDMode does so I haven't tried to install the driver after modifying this.

    [NonEDIDMode_AddSwSettings]
    HKR,, TotalDTDCount, %REG_DWORD%, 0 ; This shows number of DTDs to be used. ; 0-->Disable the feature.
    ;Following keys have 20 bytes (18 byte DTD + 2 Byte flags).
    HKR,, DTD_1,%REG_BINARY%, 01,1D,80,18,71,1C,16,20,58,2C,1A,00,00,00,00,00,00,86,37,01 ;1920x1080@60...Interlaced
    HKR,, DTD_2, %REG_BINARY%, 01,1D,80,D0,72,1C,16,20,10,2C,1A,80,00,00,00,00,00,86,37, 01 ;1920x1080@50...Interlaced
    HKR,, DTD_3,%REG_BINARY%, 01,1D,00,BC,52,D0,1E,20,B8,28,25,40,00,00,00,00,00,04,37, 01 ;1280x720@50....Non-interlaced
    HKR,, DTD_4, %REG_BINARY%, 01,1D,00,72,51,D0,1E,20,6E,28,25,00,00,00,00,00,00,06,37,01 ;1280x720@60....Non-interlaced

    ---------------

    I have found some register keys in regedit under,
    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Intel\Display\igfxcui\Configuration\ActiveDevices\1-#
    I tried modifying the PrimaryXX and YY and Secondary XX/YY. But it doesn't seem to affect the resolution displayed at all even after reboot.

    nome
     
  6. Frank

    Frank Scribbler - Standard Member Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,847
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Last edited by a moderator: May 18, 2015
  7. dmlerner

    dmlerner Scribbler - Standard Member

    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    I had a similar problem with warcraft and called blizzard. they told me to update direct X, and it fixed the problem for a while (though I think I broke it and it didn't break itself)
     
  8. Chocobo

    Chocobo Scribbler - Standard Member

    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    You can run Guild Wars in windowed mode and set it to whatever size you need. I find it runs perfectly fine if you jiggle some other graphical settings.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page