Do I have an IPS screen in my X200t?

Discussion in 'Lenovo (IBM)' started by 996gt2, May 22, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 996gt2

    996gt2 Scribbler - Standard Member

    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    31
    I did the Lenovo parts lookup and the following was listed for my screen:

    Mfg P/N FRU P/N
    45N5384 45N5388 LED 12WXGA

    According to this thread (http://forum.tabletpcreview.com/lenovo-ibm/31644-definitive-x200-tablet-lcd-panel-resource.html), my X200T has the 285 nit Toshiba LED backlit S-PVA panel.

    However, according to some tests that I did, this screen does not seem to show some of the color shifting that VA panels show at extreme viewing angles. I had a TN and VA panel next to the X200t for comparison; the viewing angles were different from the known VA panel. Also, the response time seen with the LCD tests here seems to be too fast for a VA panel All of this suggests to me that which suggests that the screen may actually be IPS.

    Does anyone know if this part # could also possibly correspond to an IPS panel?

    Edit: to make things more confusing, several sources (including Thinkwiki and Notebook review) say that the X200T only uses IPS panels.

    For example:

    Category:X200 Tablet - ThinkWiki

     
    Last edited: May 22, 2012
  2. 996gt2

    996gt2 Scribbler - Standard Member

    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Update: I just ran Everest and the part # for my screen says LTD121KX6B, which corresponds to a Toshiba IPS panel. But I do not have multitouch, and the IPS screen is only listed as being a multitouch option in the X200t screen thread.
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2012
  3. Stan S.

    Stan S. Scribbler - Standard Member

    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    FYI. The screen itself has nothing to do with touch. Touch is actually a different part - IRL. The part numbers you gave are for an ASSEMBLY which would have the correct digitizer as a part of it pre-assembled.

    That part number was used on many versions of the tablet:
    LCD panel, 12.1-in. WXGA, LED backlight (300-nit LCD)
    v 4184-CTO, 8Ex
    v 7448-CTO, 3Cx, 3Jx, 8Dx
    v 7449-CTO, 4Ex, 4Nx, 84x, 88x, 8Fx, 8Jx, 8Lx, 8Qx, 8Rx, 8Sx
    v 7450-CTO, 6Rx, 6Tx, 6Zx, 86x, 89x, 8Cx, 8Gx, 8Hx, 8Kx, 8Mx, 8Nx, 8Px, 8Tx, 8Ux, 9Mx,
    9Nx, 9Px, 9Qx, 9Rx, 9Sx, 9Tx, D9x, GBx, GDx, L5x
    v 7453-CTO, 8Hx, 9Rx
    v 2263-CTO
    v 2266-CTO
    v 0053-CTO, 76x, 77x
    v 0831-CTO, A4x
    v 2985-CTO, C6x, C7x, C8x, C9x, CAx, CBx, CCx, CDx, CEx, CFx, CKx, CLx, CMx, CNx,
    CPx, CRx, CSx, D2x, D3x, D4x, D5x, D6x, D7x, D8x, DLx, DMx, DTx, DUx, DYx, E2x,
    E3x, E5x, EAx, EEx, EMx, ENx, ESx, R4x
    v 3093-CTO, 23x, 26x, 2Cx, 2Dx, 2Ex, 2Fx, 2Lx, 2Mx, 2Rx, 2Sx, 2Tx, 2Xx, 33x, 35x, 36x,
    38x, 3Dx, 3Kx, 3Lx, 96x, 3Rx, 3Sx, 3Tx, 3Ux
    v 3113-CTO, 96x
    v 3144-CTO
    v 3239-CTO
     
  4. 996gt2

    996gt2 Scribbler - Standard Member

    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Here is the entire listing from parts lookup:

    Mfg P/N FRU P/N Description Serviceable
    41R0602 43R1969 2GB DDR3 Yes
    42T1567 42T1461 HDDS 160GB Yes
    43Y6522 43Y6523 ROBSON 2GB Yes
    45N5384 45N5388 LED 12WXGA Yes
    41R0602 43R1969 2GB DDR3 Yes
    71Y3514 0000000 COA LABEL:LABELS No
    42T3638 42T3671 KEYBOARD MP KBD NMB USE Yes
    42T4563 42T4657 BATT 4CELL Yes
    43Y6494 43Y6493 WLAN CARD Yes
    45N2630 45N2631 PEN Yes
    42T1122 0000000 FALCON-CS160:MECHANICAL ASSEMBLIES AND S No
    61Y1018 0000000 PL - WIN7 PROFESSIONAL X64, US - ENGLISH No
    42T0567 0000000 12.1 INCH LCD DISPLAY:FLAT PANEL DISPLAY No
    42T0968 42T0969 BT CARD Yes
    45N5388 0000000 12.1 INCH LCD DISPLAY ASSEMBLY FRU, WITH No
    60Y4587 63Y1106 PLNRSL9400 Yes
    63Y1112 0000000 SL9400W/BATASM:SYSTEM PLANAR No
    92P1156 42T5282 ADPTR 65W Yes


    Everest says the screen model # is LTD121KX6B.


    Based on this and the Everest info I listed, can you confirm whether this is the Toshiba IPS screen?
     
  5. Stan S.

    Stan S. Scribbler - Standard Member

    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    First, I reviewed the thread http://forum.tabletpcreview.com/lenovo-ibm/31644-definitive-x200-tablet-lcd-panel-resource.html Doesn't it say your part number LTN121KX6B in both the #3 and #6 type screens? It's possible that the author made an error or didn't update the description correctly to say on #3 that some were IPS screens in later production versions.

    (if you still feel like reading)

    The list in your post above has two LCD's listed, the first is JUST a LCD, and the second is the assembly version with the digitizer.

    No, I can't tell over the web. Lenovo like everyone uses different suppliers at different times in the production of units based on availability, etc. If you ran the Everest Ultimate Edition and it came up with the part number, it's certainly possible- I can't vouch for Everest (though it seems pretty good at the details like what week my LCD was made).

    What's the point here? Do you want to replace it or are you just trying to find out if it's IPS? There are people who have successfully peeled off the digitizer and reapplied it. It's not for the faint-hearted.

    The $750-850 assembly from Thinkpad-parts.com vs the screen from ScreenTek or any other supplier could be the same or different unless they state that they are supplying a IPS screen 9worth a phone call if they can pull a unit and check), it's only going to be garanteed to be a LCD panel, 12.1-in. WXGA, LED backlight (300-nit LCD) and in the assembly version come with a Pen-only digitizer. (Though I would think it would be IPS for that money).
     
  6. 996gt2

    996gt2 Scribbler - Standard Member

    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    31

    Thanks for your response. I just wanted to find out if my screen was PVA or IPS. Based on my own testing it seems to be IPS, but the database makes it a bit confusing.

    #3 in the database is: 3) Superbright LED
    285nit, 500:1 contrast, frameless screen, Toshiba S-PVA, FRU 45N5388/45N6092, PN 42T0567, Model# LTN121KX6B

    #6 in the databse is: 6) LED (multi touch capacitive: since September 2009)
    270nit 500:1 contrast, FRU 13N7270 (Samsung S-PVA Model# LTN121AP03101) or 13N7271/13N7295 (Toshiba IPS Model# LTD121KX6B), PN 27R249

    Note that the difference is #3 starts with "LTN" while #6 starts with "LTD". Everest reports my model # as being LTD121KX6B, so it would seem like I have the Toshiba IPS panel along with pen-only input?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page